HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0003607-2012
[…] 11
substance or a counterfeit controlled substance to a person.
Third, that the administration, dispense, delivery, prescription, sale, or
distribution was in violation of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic
Act.
Fourth, that a person has died as a result of using the substance.
Pa.SSJI (Crim) 15.2506.
As this Court has determined the proper mens rea for the element of death is
recklessness, the Commonwealth must also present some evidence that Defendant
acted recklessly with respect to that element to establish their prima facie case.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3) states that:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense
when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that
the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must
be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of
the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard
involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
person would observe in the actor’s situation.
Selling heroin, a highly dangerous and addictive drug, is certainly reckless
behavior. See Ludwig, 874 A.2d at 636-37 (Nigro, J., dissenting). Defendant certainly
knew that heroin was an illegal drug and that it was regulated by the government.