HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-5926 Civil
[…] contract. McClure now seeks summary judgment on those cross-claims. The issues
were briefed and argued on July 12, 2006.
-2-
94-5926 CIVIL TERM
I. CONTRIBUTION
The cross-claims pled by Petroleum Products and CRL against McClure for
contribution or indemnity arise only if plaintiffs obtain a judgment against McClure in
tort. See Mattia v. Sears, Roebuck & Company, 366 Pa. Super. 504 (1987), and
Hughes v. Pron, 286 Pa. Super. 419 (1981). Thus, the statute of limitations is not at
issue. The Uniform Contribution Among Tort-feasers Act, 42 Pa.C.S. Section 8321 et
seq., defines "joint tort-feasers" in Section 8322 as "two or more persons jointly or
severally liable in tort for the same injury to persons or property, whether or not
judgment has been recovered against all or some of them." In Mattia, the Superior
Court of Pennsylvania stated:
. . . the equitable obligation of contribution may be asserted where:
(1) the parties combine to produce the Plaintiff's injury; (2) the parties are
each liable in tort to the Plaintiff; and (3) a tortfeasor has discharged