Petitioner filed a timely petition for post-conviction relief which was denied on August 5, 2005. He filed a direct appeal to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania. On May 31, 2006, the Superior Court, concluding that the record was inadequate to resolve an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, remanded "for an evidentiary hearing on the counsel's representation of appellant vis-a-vis the defense of mistake of age." A hearing was conducted on September 7,2006. The Crimes Code, at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 3102, provides: Except as otherwise provided, whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the child's being below a critical age older then 14 -2- CP-21-CR-2129-2004 years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age. (Emphasis added.) Petitioner asserts that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to advise him of a defense concerning his "mistaken" belief that the victim was older than the critical age at the time of the incident.5 In Commonwealth v.