HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0003274-2013
[…] neck yet again. Four of the five troopers were forced to tase him with no apparent effect. They
then had to tackle him in order to get him into custody.
Once he was in custody it was apparent that he was intoxicated. He reeked of alcohol
and his eyes were bloodshot and glassy. Furthermore, he had a B.A.C. of 0.075% several hours
after he had stopped drinking. He was taken to crisis intervention and eventually committed to
a psychiatric facility for treatment. The instant charges were filed several weeks later on
November 1, 2013.
DISCUSSION
Resisting Arrest
Section 5104 of the crimes code provides as follows:
Resisting arrest or other law enforcement
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of
preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty,
the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else,
5
or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the residence.
The crime is committed not only by resisting an arrest but also by resisting the discharge of