HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0003274-2013
[…] Commonwealth 1990). The Kallinger
Court went on to quote with approval the following language from Commonwealth v. Root, 191
Pa.Super. 238, 244, 156 A.2d 895, 900 (1959), revd. on other grds. 403 Pa. 571, 170 A.2d 310
(1961): “\[t\]he policy of the law is to protect human life, even the life of a person who wishes to
destroy his own.” Id.
The troopers had a legal duty to prevent the defendant from killing himself and to take
him for appropriate mental health treatment. Defendant’s action in resisting their discharge of
that duty was a violation of the statute.
Public Drunkenness
Section 5505 of the Crimes Code provides in relevant part as follows:
A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place
manifestly under the influence of alcohol . . . to the degree that he may endanger
10
himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his vicinity.
10
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5505.
6
The evidence that the defendant was in a public place was discussed above. It is clear that he
posed a danger to himself (holding an axe to his throat) as well as to the Troopers and family
members trying to help him.