HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0002300-2013
[…] Rhoades, 8 A.3d 912 (Pa. Super. 2010) (holding that
subsections (1) and (4) of 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (Aggravated assault) do not merge for
sentencing purposes as they do not share identical statutory elements). Accordingly,
Defendant’s convictions at Count 4 and Count 5 do not merge for sentencing purposes.
Defendant should be denied relief.
Imposition of Fine
Defendant challenges our imposition of a $100.00 fine at Count 5, arguing that we
imposed the above fine “without any evidence of record or inquiry thereto regarding
61
Defendant’s ability to pay said fine in violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c).” We find no
error in our imposition of a $100.00 fine.
Section 9726(c) of the Judicial Code states: “The court shall not sentence a
defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is or will be
able to pay the fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making
restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). However,
“\[i\]mposition of a fine is not precluded merely because the defendant cannot pay the fine
immediately or because he cannot do so without difficulty.” Commonwealth v. Thomas,
879 A.2d 246, 264 (Pa. Super. 2005).