HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1784 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] hour above the speed limit of 15 miles per hour when he slid into a parking lot to avoid
a dead end. Negligence is the absence of ordinary care which a reasonably prudent
person would exercise in the circumstances presented. While defendant's conduct
may have been negligent, we conclude, that with no other factors present, there was no
probable cause for Officer Adolini to believe that his conduct constituted more than
ordinary negligence. Thus, Officer Adolini did not have probable cause to believe that
defendant violated Section 3714 of the Vehicle Code.
Section 3361 of the Vehicle Code provides:
No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is
reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to
the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater
than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the
assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every
person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching
and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when
approaching and going around curve, when approaching a hill crest,
when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special
hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason
of weather or highway conditions. (Emphasis added.)
In Commonwealth v. Heberling, 678 A.2d 794 (Pa. Super. 1996), the Superior
Court of Pennsylvania stated that:
-3-
01-1784 CRIMINAL TERM
There is no question that speeding alone does not constitute a
violation of [Section 3361]. There must be proof of speed that is