After the stop, an investigation led to the charge of driving under the influence against defendant. DISCUSSION Defendant maintains that the stop of his vehicle by Officer Adolini was illegal; therefore, all evidence obtained by the police after the stop must be suppressed. The Commonwealth maintains that Officer Adolini legally stopped defendant's vehicle because he had probable cause to believe that defendant had violated the Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Sections 3714 (careless driving), and 3361 (driving at an unsafe speed). Section 3714 of the Vehicle Code provides: Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense. In Commonwealth v. Cathey, 435 Pa.