HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1784 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] believed that the vehicle was being driven carelessly, and at an unsafe speed. After
the stop, an investigation led to the charge of driving under the influence against
defendant.
DISCUSSION
Defendant maintains that the stop of his vehicle by Officer Adolini was illegal;
therefore, all evidence obtained by the police after the stop must be suppressed. The
Commonwealth maintains that Officer Adolini legally stopped defendant's vehicle
because he had probable cause to believe that defendant had violated the Vehicle
Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Sections 3714 (careless driving), and 3361 (driving at an unsafe
speed).
Section 3714 of the Vehicle Code provides:
Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the
safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary
offense.
In Commonwealth v. Cathey, 435 Pa. Super. 162 (1994), the Superior Court of
Pennsylvania stated:
-2-
01-1784 CRIMINAL TERM
The language "careless disregard," as used in this statute, set the level of
culpability of the statutory offense at less than willful and wonton conduct,