HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-6499 CIVILMICHAEL LIEBMAN, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Thus, defendant's conduct in
opposing plaintiff's motion to post-trial relief was not dilatory or obdurate.
Plaintiff maintains that he is entitled to attorney fees and costs because defendant
would not stipulate that Robert Laukaitis falsified his academic credentials after defendant
was informed of the letter of November 2, 2000, from the paralegal in the Office of General
Counsel of the University of Pennsylvania. Plaintiff maintains the letter was evidence that
proved the truth of the matter asserted. The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act at 42
Pa.C.S. Section 6108(b), provides:
A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be
competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course
of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the
opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of
-4-
94-6499 CIVIL TERM
preparation were such as to justify its admission.
The letter from the paralegal of the Office of General Counsel of the University of
Pennsylvania was not an admissible document under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b). Plaintiff
obviously recognized that the letter would not be admissible at a hearing on the issue of