HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-0716 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] AND NOW, February 6, 1990, the sentence of the Court is that the
Defendant in each of the four cases pay the costs of prosecution, and that
he undergo confinement in the state correctional institution for a term of
not less than 15 months and no more than 48 months, to begin and be
computed from September 21, 1989.
The Sheriff of Dauphin County--the sentences will all run
concurrently .... (Emphasis added.)
At both 3084 and 3084-a, the docket entries in the office of the Clerk of Court for
Dauphin County show that petitioner pled guilty to counts one and two. The Crimes
Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 3701, defines robbery as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a
theft, he:
(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;
(ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in
fear of immediate serious bodily injury;
(iii) commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony
of the first or second degree;
(iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens
another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate
bodily injury; or
(v) physically takes or removes property from the person of
another by force however slight.
-9-
94-0716 CRIMINAL TERM
(2) An act shall be deemed "in the course of committing a theft" if it
occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or
commission.
(b) Grading.--Robbery under subsection (a)(1)(iv) is a felony of the
second degree; robbery under subsection (a)(1)(v) is a felony of the third