HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-5659 CIVILALLIANCE HOME OF CARLISLE,
[…] testimony of its CPA, maintains that fifty-four percent of the apartment residents receive
some type of uncompensated services. The accountant mistakenly included in that
calculation, ancillary services for general transportation, housekeeping and meals
which are paid for by residents. Actually, the only uncompensated services are for
such things as assistance with the timely taking of medications, participation in some
social activities, and advice regarding family or financial problems, and for the few
people for whom the monthly rental fees have been adjusted.
Article 8, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[t]he
General Assembly may exempt from taxation... Institutions of purely public charity,
but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real
property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes
of the institution." (Emphasis added.) In Hospital Utilization Project v.
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 507 Pa. 1,487 A.2d 1306 (1985), the Supreme
Court of Pennsylvania held that an entity qualifies as a "purely public charity," under
the constitution, if it:
1. Advances a charitable purpose;