Commonwealth v. Peters, 434 Pa. Super. 268 (1994). Police detentions become custodial when, under the totality of the circumstances, the conditions and/or duration of the detention becomes so coercive as to become the functional equivalent of an arrest. Commonwealth v. Ellis, 379 Pa. Super. 337 (1988). Section 5505 of the Crimes Code provides that "A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol... to a degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his vicinity." Officer Sadler briefly detained defendant to determine if his condition was such that he was manifestly under the influence of alcohol that he might endanger himself as he walked on Woods Road.