HomeMy WebLinkAbout90-4229 CivilRAYMOND B. RICCI and
[…] Judicial Code9 of a five-year statute of limitations as to revival
of a judgment lien on real property10 effected a replacement of the
8 Repealed, Judiciary Act Repealer Act of April 28, 1978,
P.L. 202, §2(a), 42 P.S. §20002(a)[1257], preserred as common law
Pending general rules on subject, Judiciary Act Repealer Act of
April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, §3(b), 42 P.S. §20003(b). Effective June
27, 1980, the Judgment Lien Law was repealed bsolutely. See
Judiciary Act Repealer Act of April 28, 1978, P. . 202, 94(b), 42
P.S. §20004(b).
9 Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, §2, 42 11a. C.S. §§101 et
Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, §2, 42 Ila. C.S. §5526(1)
(effective June 27, 1978). This subsection provides that "[a]n
action for revival of a judgment lien on real propertyll must be
"commenced within five years."
4
No. 4229 Civil 1990
time frame set forth in the Judgment Lien Law.11 it is argued that
"[t]he five (5) year statute of limitations commences running from
the date the terre-tenant takes title to the real Estate [a]ffected