HomeMy WebLinkAbout92-107 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF CO7N PLEAS OF
[…] to him." Id. at 469, 444 A.2d at 1279. Furthermore, the right
to operate a motor vehicle on the roadways of the Commonwealth is
a privilege granted subject to certain conditions 31 one of which
is a requirement that the operator produce his license when
requested to do so under proper circumstances by a police
officer.3z
Stated another way, it has been said that "[e]ncounters
between the public and the police that do not i volve a formal
arrest may be characterized as mere encounters, non-custodial
31 Commonwealth v. Halteman, 192 Pa. Super. 37, 384, 162 A.2d
251, 255 (1960).
32 Section 1511(a) of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant
part, "Every licensee shall possess a driver's license issued to
the licensee at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall
exhibit the license upon demand by a police officer Act of
June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §1, 75 Pa. C.S. §1511(a). Thus, a police
officer can request an individual's driver'sl'cense without
probable cause or a reasonable suspicion that crimi lal activity was
afoot.
11
107 Criminal 1992
detentions, and custodial detentions. Commonwealth v. Ellis, 379