Subsequent to the denial of payment by he Defendant, Plaintiffs requested a reconsideration of the PRO's iecision, which is provided for under 75 Pa. C.S. §1797(b)(2) and, again, the PRO determined that the treatment regimen was excessive consequently, payment was denied by the insurer." 11 See Plaintiffs' Complaint, paragraphs 10, 1. 12 Plaintiffs' Complaint, paragraphs 12, 18-1). 13 Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 53, §3, as unended, Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11, §18, 75 Pa. C.S. §1797 1992 Supp.). The PRO legislation provides that an insurer may submit the records of medical treatment relating to a claim made by an insured to a PRO, which then reviews the records and determines whether the "treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary." Id., §1797(b)(1). 14 Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11, §32(2). 3:5 See Plaintiffs' Complaint, paragraphs 20-24. 3 No. 99 Civil 1992 Thereafter, Plaintiffs filed the Complaint n the present action.