Su A.2d 701, 703 (1989). r. 24, 27, 436 In ruling on a demurrer, a court may consider "[o]nly such matters as arise out of [the challenged] pleading itself ..., and the decision must be on the pleading alone. Therefore, collateral matters may not be considered in ruling on a demurrer." 2 Goodrich Amram 2d §1017(b):29, at 276 (1991); see Pa. R.C.P. 1028, committee note. "A demurrer which supplies facts not in the record is known as a 'speaking demurrer,' which is condemned." Id., at 275 (1991). With respect to Section 5536 of the Judicial Code, the provision states that, subject to certain except ons, "a civil action ... brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages for ... [a]n deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of onstruction or construction of the improvement [,or] ... [i]njury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such def icieno: y . . . . " Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, §2, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §5536(a). The statute further provides that "[i]f an injury or wrongful death shall occur more than ten and within 12 years afte completion of the improvement a civil action ... may be commenced otherwise limited by [the subchapter of the 4 _thin the time (Judicial Code No. 1746 Civil 1992 applicable to civil actions and proceedings], but n later than 14 years after completion of such improvement." Id , 42 Pa. C.S. §5536(b)(1). Application of law to facts.