He had incorrectly issued the ticket." In response to Defendant's motion, the Court i�sued an order on August 24, 1992, directing the submission of the Defendant's and Commonwealth's briefs by September 4 and Septem4er 10, 1992, respectively. The Commonwealth's brief was filed onitime, but the Defendant's brief was not submitted until a month 17 N.T. 47. 18 Defendant's Post -Verdict Motion, at 1-2. 5 a half beyond 1255 Criminal 1992 the deadline.19 On the merits, the Defendant's motion in arre4t of judgment based on insufficiency of the evidence is not compel Ling. Section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that "[a]ny per on who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of thi Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation o cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense .... "20 Chief Herman observed Defendant driving hi3 vehicle on Pennsylvania Avenue, in the Borough of West Fairview, on January 23, 1992. Knowing that Defendant's driving privilege was under suspension at that time, the Chief filed a citation on January 28, 1992. Subsequently, on February 3,