HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0002500-2013
[…] The
Affidavit of Probable Cause states that Defendant sold ten bags of heroin to a confidential
informant on August 27, 2013, at 27 Chestnut Street, Apartment 8, Mount Holly Springs,
40
PA. The following day, a search warrant was executed at 196 Birch Lane, Carlisle, PA.
During the execution of the search warrant at 196 Birch Lane, a sawed off shotgun and a
41
handgun that had been reported stolen were recovered. The firearms at issue were thus
found a day after Defendant sold heroin at his residence, and they were found at a
38
N.T. at 26.
39
N.T. at 11-12. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1 reads in pertinent part:
Any person who is convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act of April 14, 1972
(P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act,
when at the time of the offense the person or the person's accomplice is in physical
possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the
person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's reach or in close proximity to the
controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five
years of total confinement.
For the sake of thoroughness, we also note that although the Superior Court did find 42 Pa.C.S. 9712.1 to
be unconstitutional in Commonwealth v. Newman, 99 A.3d 86 (Pa. Super. 2014), that decision was
handed down on August 20, 2014, five months after Defendant was sentenced.