HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1764 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] pull over. Further, the jury could have reasonably inferred from this testimony that
Defendant did, in fact, perceive the visual and audio signals and willfully failed to
acknowledge them by stopping his vehicle. Thus, the evidence was sufficient to sustain
the finding of guilt of this offense.
The evidence presented at trial was also, in the court's view, sufficient to satisfy
the elements of the offense of driving without lights to avoid identification or arrest. The
summary offense of driving without lights to avoid identification or arrest is defined in
section 3734 of the Vehicle Code, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person who drives without lights or turns off any or all the
lights on a motor vehicle for the purpose of avoiding identification or arrest
is guilty of a summary offense ....
75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3734. Taken in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the
testimony tended to show that Defendant, during an argument with other patrons of the
nightclub, removed a gun from his car and later, after an aborted attempt to enter the club