HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1764 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Carter, 329 Pa. Super. 490, 495-96, 478 A.2d 1286, 1288 (1984)). The trier of fact is
"free to believe all, part or none of the evidence." Commonrvea/th v. Petaccio, 764 A.2d
582, 585 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2000) (quoting Commonrvea/th v. Griscavage, 512 Pa. 540, 543,
517 A.2d 1256, 1257 (1986)).
In the present case, the evidence presented at trial, viewed in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, was sufficient to satisfy the elements of the offense of
fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer. The misdemeanor offense of fleeing or
attempting to elude a police officer is defined in section 3733 of the Vehicle Code, which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully
fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or
attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible
signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree.
75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3733(a). The testimony offered by the Commonwealth established that
Patrolman Felty used his siren and emergency lights in an attempt to signal Defendant to
pull over. Further, the jury could have reasonably inferred from this testimony that