Criminal homicide is defined as “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causing the death of another human being.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a). Pennsylvania’s Crimes Code further states that “criminal homicide constitutes 53 Order of Court, August 26, 2014 (granting the motion to sever charges and evidence regarding Bella Vista and Appomattox burglaries). 12 murder of the second degree when it is committed while the defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b). “Perpetration of a felony" is given the following definition in the Crimes Code: "the act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).