HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0002147-2015
[…] the marijuana, arguing that the Troopers lacked probable cause to either conduct a traffic stop or
conduct a search of his vehicle.
Analysis
Section 3313(d) of the Motor Vehicle Code states in relevant part:
\[U\]pon all limited access highways having two or more lanes for traffic
moving in the same direction, all vehicles shall be driven in the right-hand
lanes when available for traffic except when any of the following
conditions exist:
(i) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the
same direction.
(ii) When traveling at a speed greater than the traffic flow. …
75 Pa. C.S. § 3313(d). Furthermore, Section 6308(b) of the Motor Vehicle Code states:
2
\[w\]henever a police officer … has a reasonable suspicion that a violation
of \[the Motor Vehicle Code\] is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a
vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s
registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification
number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to
enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa. C.S. § 6308(b).
While Section 6308(b) provides for a standard of reasonable suspicion in some
circumstances, a police officer must have probable cause to support a vehicle stop when the
officer’s investigation following the stop serves “no investigatory purpose relevant to the