No distribution is proposed to Robert A. Aust, Jr., et. al. because they do not have the requisite blood relationship to Testatrix required by §2514(9). Russell Shank, Jr., and Robert A. Aust, Jr., et al., have filed objections. Russell Shank, Jr. objects to the Trustee's proposed distribution. He contends that the testamentary gifts to "children, if any" of deceased legatees does not extend to the grandchildren of those deceased legatees. Russell Shank's objection is to the proposed distribution of 1/8 each to James H. Shank, Jr. and John M. Shank. The explicit language of §2514(9) states that a gift will be saved 1 See, 20 Pa.C.S. §2514(9): Lapsed and void devises and legacies; substitution of issue. A devise or bequest to a child or other issue of the testator or to his brother or sister or to a child of his brother or sister whether designated by name or as one of a class shall not lapse if the beneficiary shall fail to survive the testator and shall leave issue surviving the testator but shall pass to such surviving issue who shall take per stirpes the share which their deceased ancestor would have taken had he survived the testator: Provided, That such a devise or bequest to a brother or sister or to the child of a brother or sister shall lapse to the extent to which it will pass to the testator's spouse or issue as a part of the residuary estate or under the intestate laws. "if the beneficiary shall fail to survive the testator." He argues that the 1/4 share to James H. Shank lapsed because he predeceased Goodwin and that §2514(9) is not applicable because James H. Shank survived the Testatrix.