The evidence is conflicting as to whether this issue had been raised before the district justice during the initial summary trial. See N.T. 10, 23 (May 21, 2002). ~6 N.T. 8-9 (Dec. 18, 2001). ~? Def.'s Mot. To Dismiss, filed Dec. 26, 2001. 3 The Commonwealth filed an answer on January 18, 2002.~8 An evidentiary hearing was held on the matter on May 21, 2002. At the conclusion of the hearing the matter was taken under advisement. 19 DISCUSSION Defendant in this case argues that his prosecution for driving under suspension is barred by Section 110 of the Crimes Code,2° which provides in pertinent part as follows: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense; 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 1 lO(1)(ii). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has expressed the policy considerations implicit in the statutory provision as follows: This compulsory joinder rule serves two distinct policy considerations.