HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-6787
[…] “Negligent Hiring” not “Negligent Misrepresentation,” and the facts alleged do not support a
negligent misrepresentation claim. As Plaintiff may be able to allege sufficient facts to support a
negligent misrepresentation claim against Defendant Pennsylvania Remodelers, we will sustain
the preliminary objection but grant leave for Plaintiff to amend the Complaint.
Regarding Plaintiff’s claims under HICPA and UTPCPL, we agree with Defendant that
the allegations in Count V are not legally sufficient to support a cause of action, even assuming
all facts stated in the Complaint are true. Section 517.9(5) of HICPA states that a party shall not
“\[a\]bandon or fail to perform, without justification, any home improvement contract or project
engaged in or undertaken by a contractor.” 73 Pa. C.S. § 517.9(5). Section 517.9(6) states that a
person shall not “\[d\]eviate from or disregard plans or specifications, in any material respect,
without a written change order dated and signed by both the contractor and the owner, which
contains the accompanying price changes for each deviation.” Id. § 517.9(6). Finally, Section
517.9(8)(iii) states that a person shall not “advertise or offer … to perform a home improvement
if the person does not intend to … \[c\]harge for the home improvement at the price advertised or
offered.” Id. §517.9(8)(iii). A violation of HICPA is also deemed to be a violation of the
UTPCPL. Id. § 517.10.
The Complaint states that Plaintiff and Defendant Pennsylvania Remodelers entered into
a contract on October 13, 2014. The Complaint further alleges that Plaintiff took a