HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005-3844 Civil
[…] However, for one reason or
another, none of the cases cited by either party is binding upon this court. Having
reviewed the cases cited by the parties, we are persuaded by the reasoning of Judge Ford
Elliot in her dissent in Bodtke v. State Farm, 432 Pa.Super 31, 637 A.2d 648 (1994)
(reversed on other grounds 540 Pa. 540,659 A.2d 541 (Pa. 1995). As Judge Ford Elliot
stated:
I cannot agree "that [the PRO's determination that] certain injuries
treated were not related to the accident is simply another way of
stating that they were not medically necessary." Majority
memorandum at 3. Section 1797(b )(1) specifically provides that
the evaluation of a PRO "shall be for the purpose of confirming
that such treatment, products, services or accommodations
conform to the professional standards of performance and are
medically necessary." I do not equate either of these functions
with causation and coverage under an insurance policy. Whether
treatment is medically necessary for a specified injury is an
entirely different issue from whether that injury is causally
related to the accident and therefore covered under the
applicable policy of insurance.
659 A.2d at 650 (emphasis added). We adopt her reasoning and will overrule the
demurrer.
4 Section 1797 (b) (1) provides:
(b) Peer review plan for challenges to reasonableness and necessity of treatment.-
(1) Peer review plan.- Insurers shall contract jointly or separately with any
peer review organization established for the purpose of evaluating
treatment, health care services, products or accommodations provided to
any injured person. Such evaluation shall be for the purpose of confirming
that such treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the
professional standards or performance and are medically necessary.
(emphasis added).
3
NO. 2005 - 3844 CIVIL TERM
ORDER OF COURT
AND NOW, this 24TH day of MARCH, 2006, for the reasons stated in the
accompanying opinion the defendant's preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer
are OVERRULED.
By the Court,