The Agreement includes a caption from the York County Orphans’ Court and implicates the distribution of an estate settled in York County. Though the Agreement was signed by Scott Robinson in his individual capacity, it was also signed in his capacity as executor of the estate. 3 The payment of funds to Plaintiff may implicate other payments due from the estate. For these reasons, the York County Orphans’ Court has exclusive jurisdiction over the present matter. The proper remedy where, as here, a matter is commenced in an improper court division, is prescribed by statute in 42 Pa C.S. §5103. Section 5103 states: (a) General rule. — If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal. *** (c) Interdivisional transfers. — If an appeal or other matter is taken to, brought in, or transferred to a division of a court to which such matter is not the court shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the allocated by law, matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper division of the court , where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee division on the date first filed in a court or magisterial district. 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103 (emphasis added). Consequently, the proper remedy is to transfer the matter to the correct division, which here is the Orphans’ Court Division of the York County Court of 2 Common Pleas.