HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016-4652
[…] 2
Jurisdiction in the Orphans’ Court Division is exclusively a matter of statute. Estate of
Soupcoff, 477 A.2d 1388 (Pa. Super. 1984). The statute states, in relevant part, that the Orphans’
Court has mandatory and exclusive jurisdiction over “\[t\]he administration and distribution of the
real and personal property of decedents’ estates ….” 20 Pa. C.S. § 711(1). “\[A\]ny action
contesting \[the\] accounting of funds incident to settling \[an\] estate comes squarely within the
jurisdiction of the Orphans’ Court.” In re Shahan, 631 A.2d 1298 (Pa. Super. 1993); see also 20
Pa. C.S. § 712(3) (stating that the Orphans’ Court has nonmandatory jurisdiction over “\[t\]he
disposition of any case where there are substantial questions concerning matters enumerated in
section 711”) (emphasis added). As explained by another court,
\[w\]here the right of one of the parties to such an agreement compromising
pending litigation is contested, the true interpretation of the agreement should
be found by the court in which the litigation was pending… A party seeking to