C.S. § 6308. The reasonable suspicion standard is less stringent than probable cause, and depends upon the information possessed by the officer. Commonwealth v. Brown, 996 A.2d 473, 477 (Pa. 2010). Specifically, the officer must be able to point to “specific and articulable facts” leading him to believe a crime is afoot. Id. An actual violation need not be established if the officer has a reasonable basis for the stop. Commonwealth v. Benton, 655 A.2d 1030, 1033 (Pa. Super. 1995). Section 4524(e) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides: (e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited. (1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle. (2) This subsection does not apply to: 3 (i) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows of the type and specification that were installed by the manufacturer of the vehicle or to any hearse, ambulance, government vehicle or any other vehicle for which a currently valid certificate of exemption has been issued in accordance with regulations adopted by the department. (ii) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows, sun screening devices or other materials which comply with all applicable Federal regulations and for which a currently valid certificate of exemption for medical reasons has been issued in accordance with regulations adopted by the department. *** (4) A certificate of exemption issued under this subsection shall be carried in the vehicle and displayed on request of a police officer. 75 Pa. C.S. § 4524(e). Defendant argues that simply having tinted windows does not violate the statute, and even if an officer is unable to see inside the vehicle in violation of the statute, there are exceptions for factory-installed tinted windows or validly issued certificates of exemption.