HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1994 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; [or]
(4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
injury to another with a deadly weapon ....
12
18 Pa. C.S. § 2702(a).
Section 2705 of the Crimes Code, which defines the offense of recklessly
endangering another person, provides as follows:
A person commits [reckless endangerment].., if he recklessly
engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of
death or serious bodily injury.
18 Pa. C.S. § 2705.
Section 2701(a) of the Crimes Code, which defines the offense of simple assault,
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person is guilty of assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another; [or]
(2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly
weapon ....
18 Pa. C.S. § 2701(a).
Ex Parte ~luror Contact. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has rejected the
adoption of a per se rule that a new trial must be granted whenever ex parte contact
between a juror and a witness or court official occurs. Commonwealth v. Mosley, 535 Pa.