HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1994 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] innocence, and hence are indicatory of [consciousness of] guilt.").
21
statutorily compelled under the circumstances. Under the applicable statute, if the
Commonwealth has met its burden of proving that a firearm was used in the commission
of the offense and has provided Defendant with "reasonable notice" of its intention to
seek the mandatory minimum sentence at some time "after conviction and before
sentencing," the court "shall" impose "a minimum sentence of at least five years of total
confinement." 42 Pa. C.S. § 9712(a)-(b). Further, the statute provides that "there shall be
no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any
lesser sentence" than the one prescribed by this section. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9712(c). In the
present case, the Commonwealth met the statutory requirements by notifying Defendant
"after conviction and before sentencing" that it would seek the mandatory minimum
sentence.