HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1994 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] 11
involving an attempt to cause serious bodily injury, the court instructed that a guilty
verdict required a finding that the accused acted with "a conscious object or purpose to
cause such serious bodily injury." Further, the court instructed the jury that a guilty
verdict on the charge of recklessly endangering was dependent, inter alia, upon a finding
that the accused "consciously disregard[ed] a substantial and unjustified risk that serious
bodily injury [would] result from his conduct."
DISCUSSION
Statement of Law
General. Section 2501 of the Crimes Code, which defines the offense of criminal
homicide, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly,
recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.
18 Pa. C.S. § 2501. A person is guilty of criminal attempt if the person, "with intent to
commit a specific crime,.., does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the
commission of that crime." 18 Pa. C.S. 901(a). The intent element of attempted criminal