HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1994 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Commonwealth v. Bagley, 408 Pa. Super. 188, 219 n.3, 596 A.2d 811, 826 n.3 (1991)
(Kelly, J., concurring) (citing Mincey v. Arizona, 437 U.S. 385, 98 S. Ct. 2408, 57 L. Ed.
2d 290 (1978)).
During a protective sweep, or any limited search performed under exigent
circumstances, police are constitutionally justified in seizing evidence that is in plain
view or in detaining individuals who are found in the area. See Buie, 494 U.S. at 331-37,
110 S. Ct. at 1097-100, 108 L. Ed. 2d at 284-88; Taylor, 565 Pa. at 151-52, 771 A.2d at
1268.
Mandatory Sentence for Weapons Offenses. Section 9712 of the Judicial Code,
which prescribes the mandatory minimum sentence for violent offenses committed with a
visible firearm, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--... [A]ny person who is convicted in any
court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence[66].., shall, if the
person visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not
the firearm or replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in
reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of
the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of
total confinement ....
(b) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be an
element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be
required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's
intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction
and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined
66 A "crime of violence," as used in this section, is defined to include, inter alia,
"aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa. C.S. § 2702(a)(1) or (2) (relating to aggravated
assault).., or criminal attempt.., to commit murder." Act of March 8, 1982, P.L. 169,
§ 3, as amended, 42 Pa.