HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1994 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Super. 203,
224, 610 A.2d 1042, 1052 (1992), rev'd on other grounds, 538 Pa. 574, 650 A.2d 20
(1994).
Section 2702(a) of the Crimes Code, which defines the offense of aggravated
assault, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such
injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; [or]
(4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
injury to another with a deadly weapon ....
12
18 Pa. C.S. § 2702(a).
Section 2705 of the Crimes Code, which defines the offense of recklessly
endangering another person, provides as follows:
A person commits [reckless endangerment].., if he recklessly
engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of
death or serious bodily injury.
18 Pa. C.S. § 2705.
Section 2701(a) of the Crimes Code, which defines the offense of simple assault,
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person is guilty of assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another; [or]