HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-0849 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH OF
[…] the child meets the criteria and exhibits symptoms of post-traumatic stress disorder
(N.T. 61). She also stated that "testifying in a criminal trial would be emotionally
overwhelming" and that it would be "re-traumatizing to her" (N.T. 61-62). Finally,
Ms. Weible stated that this
communicate at trial (N.T. 62).
emotional distress could inhibit her ability to
DECISION
Under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5985.1(a), referred to as the Tender Years Exception,
certain statements made out of court by a child victim are admissible.~ This Court
~ 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5985.1(a)states:
An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at
the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger,
describing physical abuse, indecent contact or any of the offenses
enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S.A. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses)
performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by
finds that under this exception, the out-of-court statements made by the three-year-
old and noted in testimony through her mother, Bonnie Morgan, are admissible.