HomeMy WebLinkAbout21-2014-822
[…] farm operation after he died.
Analysis
We begin by noting that powers of attorney are to be strictly construed. Estate of Slomski
v. Thermoclad, 956 A.2d 438, 444 (Pa. Super. 2008), (quoting In re Estate of Cambest, 756 A.2d
45, 52 (Pa. Super. 2000)). A power of attorney is “an instrument granting someone authority to
act as agent or attorney-in-fact for the grantor.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY at 1209 (8th
4
ed. 2004). An attorney-in-fact is someone “who is designated to transact business for another; a
legal agent.” Id. at 138; see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601(f) (defining the term “agent” as a “person
designated by a principal in a power of attorney to act on behalf of that principal”). Under 20 Pa.
C.S. §5601, an agent is generally required to keep the funds of the principal separate from the
agent’s own personal funds, unless authorized by the principal.
In the present case, Section 5 of the “Durable Power of attorney for Howard F. Miller”